Penguins are beautiful black and white creatures that can not fly. Their body structure is adapted to live in snow-covered areas. These captivating creatures have their own water-repellent feathers which are used to sail on the sea.
How penguin sleep
- Almost all the creatures in this world have a habit of sleeping at night. But penguins do not sleep like that. On the contrary, they prefer to take a nap.
- Penguins usually have a standing and sleeping position. They fall asleep at different times except for a long sleep.
- Penguins probably like to fall asleep after eating.
- They sleep an average of 3 to 4 hours.
- Penguins can sleep underwater. Penguins sleep for 16 to 20 hours a day.
- Penguins are endowed with the habit of living with their mate for long walks.
- The gestation period of the species varies. The gestation period of embryonic penguins lasts from 13 to 14 months.
- Penguins lay only one to two eggs at a time. Male and female penguins guard these in rotation.
- Penguins pile up stones and make a nest of them and lay eggs in them. Often these jobs are done by male Penguins.
- Penguin feathers are water repellent. But that is not the case when they are born.
- Unlike other birds, their feathers do not fall off one after the other. The feathers fall off completely at the same time.
- Re-emerging feathers germinate with non-stick water.
- Little penguins are the smallest penguins in the world. They weigh only 1 kg.
- The Emperor Penguins are the tallest in the world, growing to a height of 2.8 to 3.5 feet.
How much food do penguins consume per day?
- An average penguin consumes 2 to 3 kg of food daily.
- Penguins also intake twice as much to increase the amount of fat in the body and to feed the chicks.
- It is believed by researchers that they eat stones to digest the hard food.
- Penguins are capable of living without food for up to 40 days. This may differ from species to species.
Penguins Different body systems
- Penguin's feathers not only help them swim but also protect them from extreme cold.
- The feathers of penguins in Antarctica are having a higher density of penguins living elsewhere.
- Penguins have no teeth. Rather their tongues have a spines-like structure. They are helpful in swallowing foods.
- The legs of penguins are very firm. They are shaped as if they were ready to lay eggs and walk long distances.
- These stiff legs are very helpful in diverting and slowing down in the water.
- Unlike other birds, their bones are very strong.
- There are no gaps in their bones so there are no air bubbles in their bones. These ensure that the penguins float in the water.